CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 B81573

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea Wholesale, Inc.
Plymouth Commons
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/flax blend dobby woven fabric from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated January 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Flysta Black, article number 613-581-80, is a dobby woven fabric composed of 94% cotton and 6% flax. It contains 27.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 21 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 15/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. It is manufactured using yarns of different colors. Weighing 310 g/m2, this product will be imported in 138 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the dobby woven fabric will be 5209.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5986.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division